Tropical Flowers
 

Tropical Fresh Flowers:

Acacia
Aechmea
African Tulip
Allamanda
Aloe
Amaranthus
Amaryllis
Anthurium
Billbergia
Bird of Paradise
Blackberry Lily
BottleBrush
Bougainvillea
Caladium
Calla Lily
Cape Honeysuckle
Cattleya
Chenille
Crossandra
Croton
Day Lily
Dombeya
Dwarf Poinciana
Fiddlewood
Fire Tropical
Firecracker
Frangipani
Gardenia
Gerber Daisy
Ginger
Golden Shower
Heliconia
Heliconia Lobster Claw
Hibiscus
Ixora
Jacaranda
King's Mantle
Lantana
Mandevilla
Marijuana Plant
Moss Rose
Moth Orchid
Mussaenda
Ochna
Oleander
Orchids
Pandorea
Passion
Peacock Plant
Periwinkle
Petrea
Pilea
Pink Shower
Poinsettia
Protea
Rain of Gold
Red Ginger
Red Wax Begonia
Rose Apple
Royal Poinciana
Sanchezia
Scarlett Passion
Scotch Heather
Shaving Brush Tree
Shrimp Plant
Star of India
Star Fruit
Star Jasmine
Umbrella Tropical Tree
Walking Iris
   
 

Anthurium Tropical Flowers

..
 
Other Names: flamingo flower,
Anthurium andmenum

-------------------------------------------------
Family: Araceae
-------------------------------------------------
Native country: Colombia
-------------------------------------------------
Flowering season: Spring
-------------------------------------------------
Toxicity: none
-------------------------------------------------
Height: 2 ft.
-------------------------------------------------
Propagation: Seeds. Ornamental ground plant, likes humidity.
 
Anthurium Tropical Flowers
..

The Anthurium was discovered in 1876 in Colombia. It is native to southern Colombia and northern Ecuador where the rainforests of the Andes are located, it is also native to the West Indies however nowadays it is also found in the tropics of Central and South America. There are up to 1000 species of this flower with more being found every year. The Anthurium is grown in Hawaii and despite its true origins, many people refer to it as Hawaii's flower, or the Heart of Hawaii. The flower has spectacular heart shaped leaves and is one of the most popular types of tropical flowers. The Anthurium has a variety of colors including white, pink, red, lilac, green and coral.

 
 
.   .
  Other flowers within the same Araceae family:  
     
.. Tropical Flowers . . . .  
   
 
 
.

Flower Types, Birth Colors, Flower Meanings
Flower Types, Birth Flowers, Flower Meanings

Flower Growing, Flower Arranging, Flower Care
Flower Growing, Flower Arranging, Flower Care

White Flowers, Purple Flowers, Orange Flowers
White Flowers, Purple Flowers, Orange Flowers

 
  Home | Resources | Contact Us | Link to Us | Blog | Archives