Tropical Flowers
 

Tropical Fresh Flowers:

Acacia
Aechmea
African Tulip
Allamanda
Aloe
Amaranthus
Amaryllis
Anthurium
Billbergia
Bird of Paradise
Blackberry Lily
BottleBrush
Bougainvillea
Caladium
Calla Lily
Cape Honeysuckle
Cattleya
Chenille
Crossandra
Croton
Day Lily
Dombeya
Dwarf Poinciana
Fiddlewood
Fire Tropical
Firecracker
Frangipani
Gardenia
Gerber Daisy
Ginger
Golden Shower
Heliconia
Heliconia Lobster Claw
Hibiscus
Ixora
Jacaranda
King's Mantle
Lantana
Mandevilla
Marijuana Plant
Moss Rose
Moth Orchid
Mussaenda
Ochna
Oleander
Orchids
Pandorea
Passion
Peacock Plant
Periwinkle
Petrea
Pilea
Pink Shower
Poinsettia
Protea
Rain of Gold
Red Ginger
Red Wax Begonia
Rose Apple
Royal Poinciana
Sanchezia
Scarlett Passion
Scotch Heather
Shaving Brush Tree
Shrimp Plant
Star of India
Star Fruit
Star Jasmine
Umbrella Tropical Tree
Walking Iris
   
 

Bird of Paradise Tropical Flowers

..
 
Other Names: Crane Flower
Strelitzia Parvifolia
-------------------------------------------------
Family: Strelitziaceae
-------------------------------------------------
Native country: southern Africa
-------------------------------------------------
Flowering season: winter
-------------------------------------------------
Toxicity: none
-------------------------------------------------
Height: 4-5 ft.
-------------------------------------------------
Propagation: division.
Needs rich soil, lots of water and sunlight.
 
Bird of Paradise Tropical Flowers
..

Originating from South Africa, the Bird of Paradise has a unique flower that looks like a bird in flight, thus its name, the Bird of Paradise. The flower is also referred to as the "Strelitzia" which is the birth place of Queen Charlotte of the United Kingdom, after whom the flower is named. In South Africa the flower is called the "Crane" flower. The Bird of Paradise needs sun to produce its flowers and after being picked, the flowers last up to two weeks in a vase. This particular flower is exotic in appearance and makes wonderful decoration in the house and garden.

 
 

Flower Growing, Flower Arranging, Flower Care
Flower Growing, Flower Arranging, Flower Care

Yellow Flowers, Blue Flowers, Red Flowers
Yellow Flowers, Blue Flowers, Red Flowers

Meaning of Flowers
Meaning of Flowers

 
  Home | Resources | Contact Us | Link to Us | Blog | Archives